Previous Editions

2018

THE JURY

Judith Colell

Judith Colell was born in Barcelona in 1968.

Graduated of Art History and Certificate in Film at the University of New York.

He has directed the feature films “The domain of the senses (Collective),” Women “(2001) awarded at the Festival of Sitges Film, Lorca and Vitoria among others, ’53 days of winter ‘(2007) presented at the Film Festival of San Sebastián, best actress at the Toulouse Festival and nominated 10 Barcelona awards and “Elisa K” (2010), which won the special jury prize at San Sebastian Film Festival, Special Mention of the Jury in Nantes, National Culture Award of the Generalitat of Catalonia, nominated for 5 Gaudí awards and Goya for best adapted script among other awards.

“Positivos” (2008), “Fragmentos” (2003), “Radiaciones” (2012) and “El último baile de Carmen Amaya” (2014) are the films he has directed for television.

He has been vice president of the Academy of Arts and Sciences of Spain from 2011-2015 and is currently a member of the Board.

She is director in Audiovisual Communication and professor at Blanquerna, Ramon Llull University of Barcelona.

More info at:

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0170888/

Toni Bestard

Diplomated in Film Direction and Television Production from the University School of Arts and Entertainment of Madrid (TAI), works in the audiovisual world since 1999.

An important director in the world of short films and documentaries, his work in this field received more than 150 awards and three
nominations for the Goya Awards.

His first fiction film was “El perfecto desconocido” (2012), selected at the International Film Festival of
Busan (South Korea), at the Palm Springs International Film Festival (USA) and the Section
Official of the Seminci (Festival of Valladolid), among others.

Best International Premium Opera at the Galway Festival (Ireland).
In 2015 he premiered the documentary feature film “I am your
father “, nominated for Best Documentary Feature at the Goya Awards, José María Forqué Awards and Círculo de Escritores Cinematográficos Awards from Spain.

Executive producer of the feature films “El Exierro” by Arturo
Ruiz Serrano and “Noctem” by Marcos Cabota.

He is currently Assistant Professor of Production and
Audiovisual Production at the Alberta Giménez University Center (CESAG), Professor of Direction, Production, Documentary, Film History and Advertising Production at the EDIB School, and Professor of
Direction and Production at the Photography Studies Center of Palma de Mallorca (CEF).

He has also collaborated with the UIB in different audiovisual training workshops and masters.

More info at:

http://bestardtoni.wixsite.com/tonibestard

Domi Parra

Editor of film, TV and documentaries, Degree in Audiovisual Communication by UPF (1993-97), President of the Association of Audiovisual Monitors and Editors of Catalonia (AMMAC) and awarded with 1 Gaudí among other prizes.

FEATURE FILMS
“La Chana” (2016) by Lucija Stejovich
“The next skin” (2015) by Isaki Lacuesta
“They died above their means” (2013) by Isaki Lacuesta
“Mundo pequeño” (2012) by Marcel Barrena
“La Plaga” (2011) by Neús Ballús
“The double steps” (2010) by Isaki lacuesta
“Los Condenados” (2009) by Isaki Lacuesta
“Mediterranean Diet” (2008) by Joaquin Oristrell for Messidor Films.
“Memoria Negra” (2006) by Xavier Montanyà for Ovideo.
“The Legend of Time” (2005) by Isaki Lacuesta for Mallerich Films.
“Diario Argentino” (2004-05) by Guadalupe Pérez for Imposible Films.
“Cravan vs Cravan” (2001-02) by Isaki Lacuesta for Paco Poch and Benece.
SERIES
“Merlí” (2015-18) by Héctor Lozano directed by Eduard Cortés for TV3
“Sé quién eres” (2017) by Pau Freixas for Tele 5
“Cites” (2016) by Pau Freixas for TV3
“Polseres vermelles” (2012) by Pau Freixas for TV3

More info at:

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0663378/

Alex Murrull

Diplomated in film directing and photography, he began working on documentaries in 2006 as director of photography and currently director of Salón del Cine and the Barcelona series (www.salondelcine.com) and head of studies at the Plató film school Cinema.

From 2007 to 2011 he is the official photographer of the MC publishing house in several of his magazines.

In 2007 he directed the short film “El meu amic Amaruk” winner of the first prize in the DiBa express short film festival.

Since 2007 he has worked as a photography teacher at the Plató de Cinema film school and in 2010 he became head of studies for the film department

From 2009 to 2015 he has worked on the development of audiovisual content and directed several announcements of Xternalia or Advance Group companies.

In 2012 she is part of the executive production team of the feature film Ferida arrel: Maria-Mercè Marçal.

More info at:

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm2285944/

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCTORA
PAÍS

1st Prize

SHE ROSE

Malwina Wodzicka

Australia

2nd Prize

Promise

Yana Shmaylova

Russia

Best Script

Sonatina

Hoi Wong

Hong Kong

Best Actor

Dulcinea

Francisco Lidon

Spain

Best Originality

Yes, no

Matteo Tibiletti

Italy

2017

THE JURY

Conrad Mess

Conrad Mess  is an iphone filmaker who has no studies related to the world of cinema. He shot his
first short film, “The Fixer“ in 2011 on an iPhone 4, and it became the most award winning iphone
film in the world

Since making his first film, Conrad has been travelling around the world giving masterclasses and
organizing workshops in cities such as San Francisco, London and Dublin. He has worked in L.A and New York shooting various short films.

All of Conrad’s films have been award winning converting him in the most successful iphone film maker in the world racking up hundreds of awards and nomination, satnding out amongst this awards is the honorary 2016 ‘best global iphone filmaker’. “Best Global Iphone Filmmaker“.

His last film “Time to pay off debts” has already recieved 25 awards and nominations.
More info at:
www.conradmess.com

Pilar Ordoñez

Pilar Ordoñez started her artistic career at 8 as a theatre actress in Madrid. Since then she has
worked with well renowned directors such as MarsillachSauraBerlangaTruebaArmendárizGarciZambrano
… We have also seen her in TV series like La que se avecinaPeriodistasHospital CentralMédico de FamiliaCuéntame cómo pasó, etc.
She was part of the Spanish Ministry for culture film rating board for 4 years and was on the Spanish cinema academy’s jury for short films.

She’s the creator of the web series ‘Clara’, filmed with mobiles, which is now starting its second season.

At the moment she is combining actor coaching and her role in the play ‘Miss tuppersex’ at the Luchana theatre in Madrid and is a member on the interpretation comitee of the Spanish cinema academy.

More info at:
www.pilarordonez.es

Fanny Condado

Fanny Condado trained at the Wiliam Layton Labratory and has developed her woek as an actress both in television and cinema, theatre, animated films and cartoons, cabaret and stand up comedy.

Her most recent work has led us to see her in popular TV series such as ‘6 hermanos’, ‘Gran reserva’, ‘Manolitos Gafotas’, ‘Centro medico’, ‘Sin tetas no hay paraiso’, ‘Aqui no hay quien viva’ or ‘El
comisiario’.

She can be seen touring Spanish theatres with the ‘Allavá theatre company’, of which she is a cofounder, with family based works such as ‘La mar de priatas’ and ‘Salvarin de los bosques’.

She feels privileged to have worked on the big screen in emblamatic movies such as, ‘Airbag’, ‘celos’, El corazon dél guerrero’, and ‘Insonio’.
More info at:
https://youtu.be/tAwf0rHX-iY
https://www.youtube.com/user/JANDRIDULI/feed

Marc Padró

Marc Padró, A cinema and martial arts lover he is currently working as a stuntman, choreographer and director of action for the special effects and and stunt company www.inextremisfilmservices.com.

Some of his latest work has included successful Spanish films such as ‘Los ultimos dias’, ‘Rec 4’, ‘La sombra de la ley’ or ‘Anacleto, Agente secreto’. He has also been in charge of coordinating the
action scenes in series such as, ‘Nit i dia’ or ‘la Riera’.
More info at:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4411585/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCON6fKZ91y1Js9-xnS3X_gw

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCTORA
PAÍS

1st Prize

You’re a Guy

Sylvain Certain

France

2nd Prize

iMedium

Alfonso Garcia Lopez

Madrid (Spain)

Best Script

Pinneaple Boxers

Oran Zegman

Israel

Mejor Fotografía

Unexploring Old Delhi

Cecil Mathew

India

Best original soundtrack

Bitches & Assholes

Stepan Etrych

Czech Republic

Best Actor

iMedium

Alfonso García López

Madrid (Spain)

Best animated short film

iRony

Radheya Jegatheva

Australia

2016

JURY

Ruben García

Teacher of realization of audiovisual projects and shows at the EMAV

Pedro Vila

Academic coordinator at the Bande á part cinema school

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCER
COUNTRY

1st Prize

Time to pay off debts

Mess Film Makers

Zaragoza (Spain)

2nd Prize

The Cloud

Alfonso Garcia Lopez

Madrid (Spain)

Public Award

The Time

Jose Luis Martin Moreno

Viladecans (Spain)

Best Script

Cheese

Yuse Riera / Carlos Alonso Ojea

Spain

Best original soundtrack

Frogjumping with obstacle

Guido Tolke

Pattensen (Germany)

Best Actor

Baggage Claim

Carla de Luca

Sydney (Australia)

2015

JURY

Neill Barham

CEO of Cinegenix and creator of the FiLMiC iOS app.

Violeta Casado

Xpressart, teaches the audiovisual and narrative capacities of smartphones at workshops.

Eugenia Gosalvez

Xpressart, teaches the audiovisual and narrative capacities of smartphones at workshops.

Javier Cabrera

El taller,An expert in all types of gadgets and apps for smartphone recording.

Óscar Oncina

El taller,An expert in all types of gadgets and apps for smartphone recording.

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCER
COUNTRY

1st Prize

Sexwax

Frederic Van Strydonck

London (United Kingdom)

2nd Prize

Acte

Alexandre Perez

Noisy le Grand (France)

Public Award

Escape

Ivan Albacete

Sabadell (Spain)

Best Script

Bubbles don’t lie

Stepan Etrych

Praga (Czech Republic)

Special Mention

Sector Zero 4

Alfonso Garcia

Madrid (Spain)

2014

JURY

Conrad Mess

Director of Me.S.S. Filmakers and smartphone film making in Zaragoza

Susy Botello

CEO of SBP productions and Director of San diego’s Mobile film festival

Max Schleser

Cofounder of MINA and ’24 frames 24 hors’ at the university of Massey in Wellington (New Zealand)

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCER
COUNTRY

1st Prize

La boca del león

Geofilms

Madrid (Spain)

2nd Prize

Fly Away

Luis E. Juarez

Los Angeles (United States)

Public Award

Intrusos

Ivan Mourin

Calafell (Spain)

Best Script

How to rob a house

Adi Spektor/ Scott Baker

Los Angeles (United States)

Best Photography

Magic Bullet

Errol Schwartz

Cape Town (South Africa)

Best Actor

The Passing

Sam Ciurdar

Corona (Unites States)

2013

JURY

Jorge Serna

President of the Asturias fanterror association

Tony Myers

Smartmoviemaking blogger and writer at ‘The Guardian’

Luis Eduardo Juarez

Director of the San Diego Indiefone film festival

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCER
COUNTRY

1st Prize

The asking room

Mess Film Makers

Zaragoza (Spain)

2nd Prize

The Editor

Chris Nong

Los Angeles (United States)

Public Award

Soy un héroe

Juan Alfredo Amil

Santiago Teide (Spain)

Special Mention

Framed

Mael Sevestre

Annecy (France)

2012

The first edition of the cinephone awards.

JURY

Dani Hernandez Massegu

Francesc Parcerisa

Ramon Grane

Josep Escude

AWARDS

TITLE
PRODUCER
COUNTRY

1st Prize

The Fixer

Mess Film Makers

Zaragoza (Spain)

2nd Prize

Se verlas al revés

Pablo Arreba

Madrid (Spain)

Public Award

Frustrado

Eyes Ice Cream

Cornella de Llobregat (Spain)

Special Mention

Treu-te la bena dels ulls

Meritxell Royuela Juncadella

Manresa (Spain)